Skip to content

Neighborhood deep dive

Henderson

Cadence, Inspirada, Lake Las Vegas, and the West Henderson industrial corridor

Henderson sells more new homes than anywhere else in the valley and holds the largest project under construction in it. Both of its housing engines are also within a few years of running out.

Henderson, Las Vegas Valley
New industrial buildings and the next graded pad in a valley employment corridor. Illustrative photo.

The numbers that define it

29%
Share of valley new-home sales
Q1 2026, largest of any area · Review-Journal
657
Cadence sales, first half, 5th in the U.S.
H1 2026, RCLCO · Review-Journal
2.4M sf
Haas Automation plant, largest under construction in the valley
delivering Q4 2026 · Newmark 2Q26
12.40%
South / Southeast industrial vacancy
Q2 2026 · NV Energy LOGIC

What is driving development here

Henderson is the valley's volume leader in housing and its heavyweight in industrial capital. It captured 29 percent of valley new-home activity in the first quarter of 2026, ahead of the northwest at 22 percent and the southwest at 21 percent, and Cadence remains a top-five master plan nationally even after a 9 percent first-half decline (Review-Journal), (Review-Journal).

On the employment side, West Henderson holds the largest project under construction in the entire valley: Haas Automation's advanced manufacturing campus, listed at 2.4 million square feet by Newmark and 2.5 million by Haas' own notice, delivering in the fourth quarter of 2026 with incentives tied to as many as 2,500 jobs over ten years (Newmark), (New York Post). Google is building a $600 million, 64-acre data center with a $25.2 million abatement against more than $94.3 million in projected state tax revenue over twenty years (Capacity Media).

Lake Las Vegas is the luxury story. Net sales were up 54 percent in the first quarter, fourth among valley master plans, and Blue Heron paid roughly $33.3 million in March 2026 for 60 waterfront lots on two north-shore peninsulas, with homes from $1.6 million (Review-Journal).

Projects we are tracking

Every row below traces to a named source. Dollar figures are the developer's or the agency's own stated numbers, not our estimates.

ProjectSizeStated costStatusSource
Haas Automation manufacturing campusHaas Automation2.4M sf per Newmark; 2.5M sf per Haas' own noticeIncentives tied to up to 2,500 jobs over 10 yearsLargest under-construction project in the valley; delivering Q4 2026Newmark 2Q26
Google Henderson data centerGoogle64 acres$600M investment; $25.2M abatement; $94.3M projected 20-year tax revenueAnnounced and under developmentCapacity Media
Centurion at InspiradaCenturion 2 LLC / Sansone Companies~24 acres; ~78,756 sf retail in 8 buildings plus ~600 apartmentsPhase One ~$60M; land bought 2020 for ~$15.1MGroundbreaking Feb 26, 2026; Sprouts anchor; retail completion targeted Dec 31, 2026Hoodline
Liora at Lake Las VegasBlue Heron60 lots on two peninsulas; homes ~3,900–6,700+ sfLand ~$33.3M; homes from $1.6MGroundbreaking scheduled spring 2026Review-Journal
Next-Gen Data CenterApplicant John Carter (TCC)157.3 acres, ~1.2M sfNot disclosedApproved with a 6-year window; air-cooled with water limits; power delivery targeted 2030Henderson development pipeline
MeridenKB Home940 homes on 110 acres, from the mid-$300,000sNot disclosedActiveVegasInc
AriesPulte Group and othersTownhomes and single-family 1,624–2,519 sf; 55+ product comingNot disclosedSales opened July 2026 in far east HendersonAries

What it costs to buy here

MeasureValuePeriod & basisSource
Median resale, single-family$523,495 on 258 closings, 34 median days on market; average sold price $745,656July 2026, GLVAR data via a broker IDX pullNevada Real Estate Group
Median new-home priceNot published for Henderson specifically. Cadence was marketed mid-$300,000s to about $800,000, Aries from the high $300,000s, KB Home's Meriden from the mid-$300,000s2025 to current marketingBusiness Press
Median home value, city-wide$484,900, with median household income $90,138ACS 2020–2024City of Henderson
Housing units and vacancy153,634 units; homeowner vacancy 1.2%, rental vacancy 4.7%ACS 2020–2024City of Henderson
Read these numbers carefully

Henderson's population is reported two ways and both are worth knowing: the city publishes 369,167 while the Census Bureau's July 2023 estimate is 337,305, with 127,507 households (City of Henderson), (Census QuickFacts). No source publishes a Henderson-specific new-home median, and no city-level permit count was confirmed from a primary source, so we do not print one.

Land and capacity

  • BLM West Henderson Parcels 1–8 are entitled for high-density residential and neighborhood commercial, and are the primary remaining greenfield residential supply in West Henderson — Henderson development pipeline.
  • Inspirada is effectively out of land. About 75 homes remained and the plan was winding down in 2026 after twenty years, with roughly 8,000 homes at buildout — Business Press, Aug 5, 2025. Those are 2025 figures; no developer has published a current remaining-lot count.
  • Cadence has two to three years of buildout left with about 2,500 homes to sell, after 7,070 homes sold since December 2014 — Business Press, Aug 5, 2025. The developer describes it as a top-ten U.S. master plan — Cadence.
  • Data centers are a bet on power, not land. The largest approved campus carries a 2030 power-delivery horizon and air-cooling water limits. The City Council voted against a blanket data-center moratorium in August 2026 while naming power, water, traffic, zoning and longer entitlement timelines as risks — Henderson pipeline, local analysis.
  • The sports and health corridor anchor is Lee's Family Forum, a 200,000-square-foot arena and home of the Henderson Silver Knights — City of Henderson. Raiders headquarters and Henderson Hospital expansion figures were not confirmed from a primary source and are not printed here.

The constraint nobody advertises

Henderson's two housing engines are maturing at the same time. Inspirada is down to roughly 75 homes and Cadence has two to three years left, which means the city's volume crown rests on communities that will hand off to unproven newcomers like Aries within this decade (Business Press). Inspirada's first-quarter net sales were already down 62 percent year over year (Review-Journal).

On the industrial side, South and Southeast Henderson vacancy sits at 12.40 percent with another 2.9 million square feet under construction against a 26.6 million square foot inventory — the heaviest construction-to-inventory pressure among the submarkets we track (NV Energy LOGIC Q2 2026). And the data-center pivot runs on electricity the largest approved campus does not expect until 2030 (Henderson pipeline).

This page is reporting on published figures, not investment advice, not an appraisal, and not a bid. Market data moves monthly — check the source date before you rely on any number here. Corrections: corrections@buildinglasvegas.com

Planning a project of your own?

We cover this market for a living, which means we know what things actually cost right now, who is busy, and who is good. Tell us what you're planning and we'll point you toward independent licensed contractors who specialize in it — no cost, no obligation.

Tell us about your project

Building Las Vegas is a media company, not a contractor.

The Friday Pipeline

Everything that changed in the valley this week, in one email.

Status changes on every tracked project, the permits and agenda items nobody else flagged, and one chart. Free, once a week, no fluff.